SENTEZ EUROPA, S.L. is committed to protect the users’ data and respect their privacy. All personal data provided by the user by any of the means of this Website will be treated in a lawful, fair, transparent way, and will be collected with specific, explicit, legitimate purposes.

1. Responsible for the Processing

The entity responsible for processing your personal data is SENTEZ EUROPA, S.L., (hereafter, “SENTÈZ” o “Responsible”), with N.I.F. B-88328497 and legal address at Calle San Marcos, 37, 28004, Madrid.

Accessing and/or using the website www.sentez.es (hereafter, the Website”), turns you into a user (hereafter, the “User”) and as such you accept, upon accessing and/or using it, the present Privacy Policy.

Personal data requested from you is in compliance with the minimization principle and subject to a storage period limitation, according to point 5.1 e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter, “GDPR”).

In any case, visiting this Website does not mean the User is obligated to provide any type of personal information.

2. Purpose of the Processing

Information compiled through the Website may be processed to send commercial notices suiting your preferences and tastes.

The User, according to the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5th, on Personal Data Protection and Warranty of Digital Rights (hereafter, “LOPD-GDD”), may give or not their consent through a clear affirmative act reflecting their free, specified, informed and unequivocal will of accepting the processing of their personal data.

Likewise, SENTÈZ is legitimated to process their data in order to keep, develop or manage the provision of services, which will not require prior express consent by the User because it is based on article 6.1 b) of the GDPR.

On the other hand, the data the User may provide through any form in this Website will be entered into the Responsible’s database in order to contact the User or send them the information they may request.

SENTÈZ takes the protection of your privacy and your personal data very seriously. Thus, your personal information is kept in a secure way and is carefully handled.

3. Transfer of Data to Third Parties or Internationally

In no case SENTÉZ will transfer personal information to third parties without the User’s express consent, neither will SENTÉZ make international transfers of data to entities not belonging to the Privacy Shield or not having been granted an appropriate level of protection, and, in any case, under a data processing agreement (DPA) in compliance with article 28 of the GDPR.

4. User’s Obligation to Provide Truthful and Accurate Personal Data

The User ensures the personal data provided by them is truthful and takes responsibility to notify SENTÉZ of any modification. The User, in any case, will answer for the veracity of the data provided, and SENTÉZ reserves the right to exclude any User who has provided false data from the Services offered, without prejudice to any other legal actions that might derive.

5. Collection of Data from Social Media

SENTÈZ is responsible for processing data provided by its followers or users on SENTÉZ’s social media.

To that effect, these communication channels have strictly informational purposes. They are not valid channels for submitting requests or claims related to the services, which must be submitted through the Website or using the means stated in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the current regulation.

Answers provided through social media are only illustrative. SENTÈZ reserves the right not to answer to individual messages or remarks received through these means.

Graphical content shared through social media are owned by SENTÈZ and are protected by intellectual property legislation. This implies SENTÈZ may delete or modify the content in those social media at any time and without notice.

In any case, using social media as informational channels does not imply approving the Privacy Policy.

6. Collection of Data by E-mail

Data sent by the User to the e-mail addresses info@sentez.es or administracion@sentez.es is entered into the Responsible’s database in order to contact the User with regards to their request or message.

The required authorization is the legitimate interest, since the User positively expresses, by sending an e-mail to such address, their wish to be contacted to get certain information.

As with data collected through any form of this Website, the Responsible will not transfer the User’s data and will not make international transfers.

In cases where the User maintains, after sending their e-mail, a contractual or informational relationship with the Responsible, data will be kept until the end of such relationship.

In cases where there is no contractual or informational relationship between the User and the Responsible after the e-mail is sent, all personal data provided will be destroyed within two months, with the User having the right to access during this term, before the destruction, except for its processing with any other purposes rather than getting information, such as the consented processing for marketing purposes.

7. User’s Rights

We inform you SENTÈZ will keep the data entered by the Users in this Website during the entire term of the contractual or informational relationship, with the User having the right to access, renovation, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, portability and refusal of being subject to individual automated decisions, either by sending an e-mail to the address info@sentez.es, or by snail mail to Calle San Marcos 37, 28004, Madrid, along with a copy of their ID and, in case the User is represented by a natural person or a legal entity, a certification of such representation.

If the Responsible plans an ulterior processing of the personal data provided through any of the forms of the Website, for other purposes rather than the one for which it was collected, the Responsible will send the User, previously to this ulterior processing, information about this other purpose and all additional relevant information, in compliance with current regulations.

Likewise, SENTÈZ informs the User they can submit a claim before the Competent Authority, and that this policy may suffer modifications due to the changes in regulations on the subject.

Notwithstanding the aforementioned, and according to article 23 of the GDPR, data provided by the User may be transferred to the security forces and law enforcement agencies and other legitimated public law institutions, corporations, foundations and entities, in order to safeguard the State security and defense, or for the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal infringements or the execution of criminal sanctions, including the protection against threats against public security and its prevention; for other purposes important to the general public interest, particularly an important economic or financial interest of the European Union or of a State Member, including fiscal, budget and monetary fields, public health and social security; for the protection of the independence of justice and legal procedures; for the prevention, investigation, detection and prosecution of breaches of the code of ethics of regulated professions, such as the practice of law; with a related function of supervision, inspection or regulation; for the protection of the stakeholder or of third parties’ rights and liberties, and for the execution of civil lawsuits.

8. Privacy of Underage

At SENTÈZ we protect minors’ privacy. Although the Website is meant for the general public, we do not store information of users under 16, in compliance with article 8 of the GDPR.

9. Data Security

Protecting Users’ privacy and personal data is very important to SENTÈZ. Therefore, SENTÈZ does everything within its reach to prevent Users’ data from being wrongly used, granting access only to the authorized personnel.

SENTÈZ keeps the levels of personal data protection and security in compliance with articles 32, 33, and 34 of the GDPR, and has set all the technical means within its reach to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and robbery of the data the User may provide through the Website, without prejudice of informing that security measures in the Internet are not invulnerable.

SENTÈZ agrees to fulfill its obligation of secrecy and confidentiality regarding the personal data in compliance with applicable law, as well as to treat it in a secure way during national and international transfers of data that, in their case, may occur.

For those Website Services that require registering, a password must be chosen. The User is responsible for keeping that password confidential, as well as all the activities performed during the session started with their user name and password.

The User agrees to notify SENTÈZ as soon as possible about the unauthorized use of their user name and/or password or about any other security breach. SENTÈZ is not to be held responsible for the damage or loss that may occur due to the User’s failure to fulfill this obligation.

10. Changes

SENTÈZ reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. For this reason, we ask you to review this Privacy Policy periodically in order to read the latest version.

Notwithstanding, any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be notified to the User.

11. Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or about how your data is processed, we ask you to send SENTÈZ an e-mail: info@sentez.es

12. Acknowledging the Privacy Policy

The User acknowledges having been informed about the personal data protection conditions, and agrees to accept their data being processed by SENTÈZ in the way and for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

Product added to wishlist